SA Wrestlers bring back a bag of Medals from Continental Championships

GoldMedalWinnersAfricaWebThe South African Wrestling Federation sent a Cadet, Junior and Senior team to Alexandria, Egypt, to participate in the continental championships hosted by the Egyptian Wrestling Federation.

Wrestling in Egypt is always a difficult task, with sixteen countries from all over Africa participating with every country sending their very best to qualify for the All African Games that will take place later this year.

Our cadet team done extremely well, not only placing second as a team in the Cadet Team category, but also producing two of the three gold medals won by South Africa for the tournament.

Marie Oosthuizen won gold in the 65-70kg Cadet Ladies division.

Nico van Den Berg won gold in the 46-50kg Freestyle Cadet division.

 

Other results for the Cadet team are:

Jacques Ludik U/42kg Greco Roman – Silver.

Johny Smit 42-46kg Greco Roman – 4th.

JJ Ludick 46-50kg Greco Roman – Bronze

Edrich Nortje 50-54kg Greco Roman – Bronze.

Andrew MacGregor 54-58kg Greco Roman – Bronze.

Theyman Jongbloed 58-63kg Greco Roman – Silver.

Wiehan Whelan 63-69kg Greco Roman – Bronze.

Jacques Kriel 69-76kg Greco Roman – Silver.

Zuleike Ludick 49-52kg Ladies – Bronze.

Monique Venter 52-56kg – Bronze.

Casey van Baalen U/42kg Freestyle – Silver.

Xander Coetzee 42-46kg Freestyle – Silver.

Shaun Le Roux 46-54kg Freestyle – Bronze.

Luco Meyer 54-58kg Freestyle – Silver.

Matthew Bartlett 58-63kg Freestyle – Silver.

Owen Cilliers 63-69kg Freestyle – Bronze.

Dylan Marais 69-76kg Freestyle – Silver.

 

The junior team produced the next and last of Team South Africa’s gold medals with Martin Erasmus dominating his field, as well as placing second as a team in the Junior Team category .

Martin took gold in the 84-96kg Junior Freestyle division.

 

Other results for the Junior team are:

Jason Beukes 46-50kg Greco Roman – Silver.

Gift Chochi 50-55kg Greco Roman – Silver.

KleinJan Combrink 55-60kg Greco Roman – Silver.

Barco Badenhorst 60-66kg Greco Roman – 5th.

Victor Mellen 75-84kg Greco Roman – 4th.

Patricia Theledi 44-48kg Ladies – Bronze.

Leanco Stans 59-63kg Ladies – Bronze.

Marie Oosthuizen 67-72kg Ladies – Bronze.

Given Chochi 46-50kg Freestyle – Silver.

Reynhardt Louw 50-55kg Freestyle – Silver.

Jaco van Staden 55-60kg Freestyle  – 4th.

Onke Osadolor 60-66kg Freestyle – Bronze.

Lucius van Rensburg 66-74kg Freestyle – Silver.

Michael Gaitskill 74-84kg Freestyle – Bronze.

 

The Senior team results are as follow with the team producing four silver and six bronze medals and all ten of the medal winners qualifying for the All Africa Games to be hosted by the Brazzaville Congo in September later this year.

KleinJan Combrink U/59kg Greco Roman – Bronze.

Barco Badenhorst 59-66kg Greco Roman – Silver.

Tiaan van der Merwe 85-98kg Greco Roman – Bronze.

Andre Schutte 98-130kg Greco Roman – Bronze.

Jeanne-Marie Coetser 53-55kg Ladies – Bronze.

Zumicke Geringer 63-69kg Ladies – Bronze.

Rifilwe Molongwana 69-75kg Ladies – Silver.

Gert Coetzee 57-61kg Freestyle – Silver.

Armando Hietbrink 74-86kg Freestyle – Bronze.

Martin Erasmus 86-96kg Freestyle – Silver.

 

A heart-warming congratulations to all the medal winners! You done us proud.

Posted in Admin.